Text-Only Site

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 93 SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 93 SPRING ALL-ACADEMIC HONORS

RELATED LINKS

SACRAMENTO, Calif. - Sacramento State student-athletes earned 83 conference all-academic awards across 10 sports during the spring season.

The group had 44 Big Sky all-academic honors in the sports of men's and women's golf, men's and women's outdoor track and field, men's and women's tennis, and softball. In addition, 29 rowers received American Athletic Conference all-academic honors, 13 Hornet baseball players received Western Athletic Conference all-academic accolades, and seven beach volleyball players earned Big West all-academic honors. 

In all, Sacramento State totaled 168 conference all-academic selections during the 2019-20 academic year. The athletics department has now totaled over 150 all-academic selections in each of the last five academic years. 

Although the spring seasons were cut short, conference still recognized student-athletes for their successes in the classroom.

Among Sacramento State's Big Sky sports, softball recorded a team-high 11 all-academic honors in the spring. Men's and women's outdoor track and field both had nine all-academic honors while men's tennis had five. Both women's golf and women's tennis had four recipients while men's gold had two.

To be eligible for Big Sky all-academic honors, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions. In track & field, a student-athlete competed at the outdoor conference championships. 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

The requirements for WAC Baseball all-academic honors are identical though pitchers are eligible if they competed in at least 20 percent of the team's contests.

To be eligible for the Big West All-Academic team, student-athletes have to maintain a 3.0 cumulative grade point average, complete one full year at the member institution prior to the season for which the award is being received (at least a sophomore academically) and compete in at least 50 percent of their team's contests.

To be eligible for American all-academic honors, a nominee must have attained a minimum grade point average of 3.0 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters of academic work.

Big Sky Conference All-Academic Selections

Men's Golf (2)
Jeff Carr - Jr. - Communication Studies 
Jonathan Tanihana - Jr. - Communication Studies 

Women's Golf (4)
Sofie Babic - Sr. - Business Administration 
Tess Blair - Fr. - Business Administration 
Nishtha Madan - Sr. - Psychology 
Corinne Viden - Jr. - Nutrition 

Men's Outdoor Track & Field (9)
Dylan Barger - Sr. - Biology 
Zach Blackwood - So. - Kinesiology 
Alec Foster - Jr. - Business Administration 
Andrew Fowler - Sr. - Business Administration 
David Lopez - Jr. - Communication Studies 
Isaiah Marable - Jr. - Kinesiology 
Shane Marshall - So. - Chemistry
Evan Stork - Jr. - Kinesiology 
Tristen Thomson - Sr. - Kinesiology 

Women's Outdoor Track & Field (9)
Shilah Bedingfield - Jr. - Kinesiology
Jasmin Correa - So. - Undeclared
Tessa Davis - Sr. - Kinesiology
Alana Dickson - Jr. - Undeclared
Shelby Dozier - Sr. - Health Science
Cagnei Duncan - Jr. - Environmental Science
Shantel Nnaji - So. - Kinesiology
Meaghan Rogers - Jr. - Chemistry
Rachel Victor - Jr. - Nutrition

Softball (11)
Marissa Bertuccio - Fr. - Undeclared
Lewa Day - Fr. - Undeclared
Haley Hanson - Fr. - Health Science
Kailie Hargis - So. - Business Administration
Jensen Main - Sr. - Child Development
Alondra Mejia - So. - Undeclared
Alyssa Nunez - So. - Kinesiology
Samantha Parish - Fr. - Kinesiology
Rylee Sager - Sr. - Kinesiology
Mo Spieth - Jr. - Social Science
Katie Vretzos - Jr. - Kinesiology

Men's Tennis (5)
Elliot Arnarp - Fr. - Business Administration
Louis Chabut - Sr. - Economics
Anton De La Puente - Fr. - Business Administration
Carlos Rodriguez - Fr. - Business Administration
Josh Snowdon-Poole - So. - Kinesiology

Women's Tennis (4)
Paige Alter - Fr. - Business Administration
Grace Dodd - Fr. - Undeclared
Jayden Nielsen - So. - Criminal Justice
Tsveti Yotova - Fr. - Kinesiology

American Athletic Conference All-Academic Selections

Rowing (29)
Kalei Asam - Jr. - Liberal Studies
Natalie Banford - So. - Chemistry
Elle Biczo - Sr. - Kinesiology
Estel Boix Noguer - Sr. - Behavioral Sciences Gender Equity
Katarina Ciric - So. - Psychology
Madison Elsner - Jr. - Communiction Studies
Deanna Frack - Fr. - Undeclared
Willow Goddard - So. - Recreation Administration
Jordan Griffin - Fr. - Biology
Sally Hewett - Fr. - Criminal Justice
Zoie Kabir - So. - Communication Studies
Shelby Kolbeck - Jr. - Kinesiology
Masa Kupresanin - Sr. - Nutrition & Food
Margaret Kuzela - Fr. - Undeclared
Sarah Logan - So. - Undeclared
Sydney Miller - Sr. - Communication Studies
Kelsey Rogers - Sr. - History
Lily Schieberl - So. - Mathematics
Jordan Smith - So. - Psychology
Mikaela Smyth - Jr. Kinesiology
Fakatupufoou Tangi - Sr. - Recreation Administration
Annalise Tate - Fr. - Business
Sara Vysotsky - Sr. - Criminal Justice
Cassandra Ward - So. - Communication Studies
Kristin Weinman - Sr. - Social Work
Megan Woodside - So. - History
Hana Ye - So. - Political Science
Destiny Youn - Jr. - Criminal Justice
Helena Young - Jr. - Undeclared

WAC All-Academic Selections

Baseball (13)
Travis Adams - So. - Kinesiology
Dawsen Bacho - Jr. - Business Administration
Jorge Bojorquez - Fr. - Business Administration
Evan Gibbons - So. - Kinesiology
Chris Gonzalez - Jr. - Criminal Justice
Steven Moretto - Jr. - Business Administration
Isaiah Parker - Fr. - Mechanical Engineering
Brady Rodriguez - Jr. - Communication Studies
Matt Smith - Sr. - Criminal Justice
Connor Sparks - So. - Business Administration
Nick Tabura - Sr. - Communication Studies
Martin Vincelli-Simard - So. - Business Administration
Ryan Walstad - Sr. - Kinesiology

Big West All-Academic Selections

Beach Volleyball (7)

Paige Calvin - So. - Communication Studies
Sarah Davis - Sr. - Communication Studies
Sarah Falk - Jr. - Economics
Ashtin Olin - Jr. - Psychology
McKenna Smith - So. - Kinesiology
Kayla Subbert - So. - Child Development
Michelle Taynton - Jr. - Political Science
Claudia Wilson - Fr. - Communication Studies