Text-Only Site

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 97 ALL-ACADEMIC AWARDS DURING THE SPRING

HORNET STUDENT-ATHLETES EARN 97 ALL-ACADEMIC AWARDS DURING THE SPRING

SACRAMENTO, Calif. — Sacramento State student-athletes combined to receive 97 academic all-conference awards during the spring semester. In all, during the academic year, Sacramento State student-athletes combined to earn 203 all-academic awards, including 72 in the fall, and 34 in the winter.

Rowing, Sacramento State's only sport to compete in the American Athletic Conference, received 22 all-academic honors. Women's track and field ranked second with 15 honoreers while baseball and men's track and field had 11 to lead men's teams.

To be eligible for American all-academic honors, a nominee must have attained a minimum grade point average of 3.0 for the academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters of academic work.

To be eligible for Big Sky all-academic recognition, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 2) Competed in at least 50 percent of competitions; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

To be eligible for the Big West all-academic team, student-athletes have to maintain a 3.0 cumulative grade point average, complete one full year at the member institution prior to the season for which the award is being received (at least a sophomore academically) and compete in at least 50 percent of their team's contests.

To be eligible for the Western Athletic Conference team, student-athletes must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests (20% for pitchers).

SPRING 2022 ALL-ACADEMIC HONOREES

BIG SKY CONFERENCE

Women's Golf (5)

Tess Blair - So. - Business
Jennifer Koga - So. - Environmental Science
Caitlin Maurice - Fr. - Business
Sneha Sharan - Fr. - Psychology
Sydney Smith - Sr. - Criminal Justice

Men's Tennis (5)
Rudolfs Aksenoks - So. - Business
Ori Maior - Jr. - Economics
Hayden Rand - Fr. - Computer Engineering
Patrick Wong - Jr. - Business
Mate Voros - So. - Hospitality Management

Women's Tennis (6)
Paige Alter - So. - Business
Weronika Ejsmont - Fr. - Kinesiology
Maddy Ferreros - Fr. - Business
Grace McSkimming - Fr. - Business
Megan Tagaloa - Jr. - Business
Tsveti Yotova - So. - Kinesiology

Softball (7)
Marissa Bertuccio - Jr. - Mathematics
Lewa Day - Jr. - Communications
Caroline Evans - Fr. - Interior Design
Gwen Ludwig - Fr. - Speech Pathology
Alondra Mejia - Sr. - Exercise Science
Alyssa Nunez - Sr. - Exercise Science
Alexis Parish - So. - Child Development

Men's Track & Field (11)
Zach Blackwood - Sr. - Exercise Science
Khalil Fowlkes - Fr. - Business
Miles Grant - Fr. - Art
George Harris - Sr. - Political Science
Blaize Holland - So. - Ethnic Studies
Neil Laquian - Jr. - Business
Shane Marshall - Sr. - Chemistry
Mason Mitchell - Fr. - Communications
Hunter Phillips - Fr. - Kinesiology
Evan Stork - Sr. - Kinesiology
Jonathan Yates - So. - Business

Women's Track & Field (15)
Kameryn Brown - So. - Undeclared
Madison Burciaga - Fr. - Biology
Jayde Charlton - So. - Communications
Leah Chavez - Fr. - Health Science
Sarah Collier - So. - Psychology
LaTrouchka Duke - So. - Communications
Cagnei Duncan - Sr. - Environmental Science
Dani Gee - So. - Biology
Abby Meder - So. - Exercise Science
Shantel Nnaji - Sr. - Kinesiology
Hailey Rutter - So. - Psychology
Abby Sheets - Fr. - Biology
Alexus Surnip - So. - Business
Viviana Valenton - Fr. - Civil Engineering
Erin Whelan - Jr. - Nutrition

MOUNTAIN PACIFIC SPORTS FEDERATION

Gymnastics (7)
Sarah Fitzgerald - RFr. - Child Development
Peyton Gillen - Jr. - Psychology
Amber Koeth - Sr. - Psychology
Emma Morgenthaler - RFr. - Nutrition
Torri Tavenner - RFr. - Business
Destiny Watley - Sr. - Child Development
Mary Won - RFr. - Criminal Justice

BIG WEST CONFERENCE

Beach Volleyball (8)
Caty Cordano - Jr. - Business
Kalani Hayes - Jr. - Communications
Tiyanane Kamba-Griffin - So. - Biology
Ashtin Olin - Sr. - Child Development
Bridgette Smith - Fr. - Biology
McKenna Smith - Sr. - Kinesiology
Karlee Soderberg - So. - Kinesiology
Caitlin Volkmann - Fr. - Business

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Baseball (11)
Dawsen Bacho - Sr. - Sociology
Jorge Bojorquez - Jr. - Business
Trevor Doyle - Sr. - Communication Studies
Ryan Fleming - Jr. - Business
Gunner Gouldsmith - So. - Business
Steven Moretto - Sr. - Business
Max Pettey - So. - Criminal Justice
Josh Rolling - Jr. - Business
Tyler Stewart - Fr. - Business
Martin Vincelli-Simard - Sr. - Business
Josh Walker - Jr. - Business

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Rowing (22)
Sydnie Bain - So. - Criminal Justice
Natalie Banford - Sr. - Biology
Sarah Bonfield - So. - Art
Katarina Ciric - Sr. - Political Science
Isabella Constantino - Jr. - Health Science
Skylar Flowers - Fr. - Health Science
Deanna Frack - Jr. - Kinesiology
Willow Goddard - Sr. - Recreation Administration
Alaina Godwin - Jr. - Public Health
Emma Goldsmith - Fr. - Environmental Studies
Malia Guilbert - So. - Communication Studies
Zoie Kabir - Sr. - Communication Studies
Kennedy Kolbeck - Fr. - Nutrition and Food
Shelby Kolbeck - Sr. - Kinesiology
Margaret Kuzela - Jr. - Art
Alexis MacDonald - Jr. - Anthropology
Bryleigh Nixon - Fr. - Recreation Administration
Jordan Smith - Sr. - Counseling
Mikaela Smyth - Sr. - Kinesiology
Jelena Trivan - So. - Nutrition and Food
Sarah Weatherhogge - Jr. - Nutrition and Food
Helena Young - Sr. - Psychology